Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://www.cabinetofcookery.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

Contact forms are used to send your contact details and request information to our email address for communication purposes. The data is not being stored in the website database.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google’s Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Who we share your data with

  • Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to analyze traffic on our Website.

Disclosure of personal information outside australia

We do not disclose personal information outside of Australia to third-party providers located in other countries.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Inactive accounts – will be deleted after 3months;

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To request a user data deletion click here.

To request a user data export click here.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you created an account on our website your contact information will be stored indefinitely unless you request to delete it.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We use SSL on your website to protect our website and make sure the connection between server and users is secure. Website security is enforced and maintained by updating Content Management System core and required plugins used on the website.

What data breach procedures we have in place

A data breach response plan, procedures and clear lines of authority have been set up in the event of a data breach (or suspects that a data breach has occurred). Contact us to obtain or find out more about our data breach response plan.

What third parties we receive data from

This website receives no data from external third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision-making. Regarding profiling, we use the tracking tool Google Analytics. For further information about our use of Google Analytics see section – “Analytics”.

Other privacy policies

The website incorporates the Application Programming Interfaces (“API’s”) provided by MailChimp.This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the MailChimp privacy policy, which may be viewed at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Contacting us

When contacting us (e.g. by email), we process your name, email address and any personal data disclosed in the message itself.
The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) f. GDPR. Purpose and our legitimate interest is answering your enquiry and, if applicable, follow-up questions.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

To make a complaint click here.

How to contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

magda.tomasevic@gmail.com